Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Cookie Disclaimer

By accessing and using our website you agree to our use of cookies and the collection of your personal information as described in our privacy policy. Net-Zero Engineering is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy explains how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. If you do not wish to use cookies, this feature can be disabled by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do disable cookies, certain parts of our site will be unavailable to you.

Do we use Cookies?

When you visit the site, Net-Zero Engineering automatically collects technical information. In addition, we receive and store certain types of usage information whenever you interact with our site, including what pages you visit, frequency of visits and activities you perform on our site. Net-Zero Engineering receives and records traffic data using Google Analytics including your IP address, Net-Zero Engineering cookies and the page you requested. Net-Zero Engineering uses this data to help diagnose problems with its server and analyze trends. We may also use any data we collect through the site to better understand and market to our customers or website visitors.

By accessing and using our website you agree to our use of cookies. If you’re unhappy with the use of cookies, they can be disabled by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do disable cookies, certain parts of our site will be unavailable to you.

NZE Website Privacy Policy

Net-Zero Engineering is a small boutique engineering firm comprised of 5-10 people. Together with its clients, Net-Zero Engineering works to advance the level of service provided to facility owners and contractors on design-build projects.

Net-Zero Engineering is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information it receives or creates while conducting its business operations. Net-Zero Engineering fulfills this commitment to privacy and confidentiality by complying with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and by adopting the practices set out in this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

I. APPLICATION

The Policy applies to any personal information that Net-Zero Engineering collects, uses or discloses during its business operations and/or in the provision of its services. All Net-Zero Engineering employees, volunteers, contractors, sub-contractors and third-parties are subject to the Policy.

Exception: The Policy does not apply in respect of the personal information that Net-Zero Engineering collects, uses, discloses, or maintains about its current and former employees. Those guidelines are instead contained in Net-Zero Engineering’s internal Employee Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy does apply in respect of Personal Information that Net-Zero Engineering collects, uses, discloses, and maintains about clients and engineering partner firms.

II. PURPOSES FOR WHICH INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, USED OR DISCLOSED

Net-Zero Engineering only collects, uses, and discloses personal information for purposes that are appropriate in the circumstances and only such personal information as is required for the purposes of conducting its operations and/or providing its services.

Net-Zero Engineering is committed to always ensuring the fair handling of personal information, throughout the organization and in its dealings with third parties.

The purposes for which Net-Zero Engineering may collect, use, disclose or retain personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • Determining eligibility for services;
  • Processing payments for services.
  • Contacting individuals to provide information or updates and to inform of projects;
  • better understand and market to our customers or website visitors;
  • conducting research and assessing trends that affect the profession;
  • diagnose problems with its server and analyze trends.

Net-Zero Engineering’s use of the information it collects is limited to the purposes set out above, or to those that are identified at the time of collection.

Personal information will be collected, wherever possible, directly from the individual to whom the information relates, but under certain circumstances, Net-Zero Engineering may also collect personal information from third parties, including the engineering regulators and government agencies who have the authority to disclose the information.

Net-Zero Engineering will not sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information that it obtains.

III. LIMITS ON THE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Net-Zero Engineering collects only the amount and type of information that is necessary for an identified purpose and will do so only by fair and lawful means.

IV. LIMITS ON THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Net-Zero Engineering will not use or disclose personal information in its custody or control except as necessary in the course of performing its duties.

Net-Zero Engineering only uses or discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless the individual consents or the use or disclosure is authorized by law.

V. CONSENT

Net-Zero Engineering respects and values an individual’s right to provide or withhold consent in relation to his or her information. Except where the law authorizes collection, use and disclosure of personal information without consent, and prior to collecting, using and disclosing such information, Net-Zero Engineering will obtain the meaningful consent of the individual to whom the personal information relates:

  • Wherever practical, Net-Zero Engineering will put additional emphasis on key elements, such as what personal information is being collected, with which parties personal information will be shared, and identify potential harms and other consequences arising from the collection, use or disclosure of personal information;
  • Net-Zero Engineering will be transparent and prepared to explain why any given collection, use or disclosure is a condition of service;
  • Net-Zero Engineering will draft consent requests and processes in ways that are user-friendly and provide information in a generally understandable format so that individuals can understand that to which they are consenting.

An individual can refuse to consent to the collection, use or disclosure by Net-Zero Engineering of their personal information, or they may withdraw their consent at any time by providing reasonable notice. In certain cases, the refusal or withdrawal of consent may limit the individual’s eligibility in Net-Zero Engineering services, products, or programs.

VI. ACCURACY

Accurate information is vital to Net-Zero Engineering’s ability to provide high quality services. To this end, Net-Zero Engineering strives to keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible, taking into account its use and the interests of the individual to whom the information relates.

In certain cases, Net-Zero Engineering may contact individuals who have provided their personal information to verify the accuracy of the information. Otherwise, individuals should be encouraged to inform Net-Zero Engineering, promptly, if there are any changes to their personal information.

VII. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Net-Zero Engineering will only keep an individual’s personal information for as long as it is required for the reason it was collected. The length of time varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of an individual’s relationship with Net-Zero Engineering, but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for Net-Zero Engineering to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.

When personal information is no longer required, Net-Zero Engineering will take steps to destroy, erase or render anonymous the information.

VIII. ACCESSING INFORMATION

An individual may request access to their personal information that is under the custody or control of Net-Zero Engineering. Net-Zero Engineering will endeavor to provide the requested information within a reasonable time, generally no later than 30 days following its receipt of the request.

Net-Zero Engineering will disclose or grant access to the information unless there is a compelling reason against disclosure. Examples of such situations where Net-Zero Engineering will not disclose this information include, but are not limited to where:

  • a legal privilege restricting disclosure applies;
  • another law prohibits the disclosure;
  • it may harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative or regulatory functions of an engineering or other regulator;
  • it does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found by Net-Zero Engineering;
  • it would disclose trade secrets or other confidential information of Net-Zero Engineering;
  • it would interfere with contractual or other negotiations of Net-Zero Engineering or a third party; or
  • it is not readily retrievable and the burden or cost of providing the information would be disproportionate to the nature or value of the information.
IX. SAFEGUARDS

Net-Zero Engineering recognizes that appropriate safeguards are fundamental to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of information.

Net-Zero Engineering takes reasonable steps to protect the information it receives or creates against theft, loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction. These steps include using appropriate physical, organizational and technological measures to protect the confidentiality of all personal information that Net-Zero Engineering retains or collects, regardless of the format in which it is held. Specifically, Net-Zero Engineering has adopted security measures, including locked cabinets, restricted access, data networks protected by industry-standard firewalls, encryption and password protection systems in order to protect the personal information in its possession.

Additionally, Net-Zero Engineering’s employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information and will receive periodic training on the relevant safeguards that are in place.

Net-Zero Engineering will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that any personal information collected in the course of its business operations and/or in the provisions of services is accessed only by Net-Zero Engineering staff who have a “need to know” any such personal information.

X. OPENNESS, ACCOUNTABILITY AND COMPLIANCE

Net-Zero Engineering is dedicated to implementing the principles described in this Policy, and to ensuring that stakeholders, including government, the general public, and the engineering regulators – their officers, staff, and members – are aware of Net-Zero Engineering’s privacy practices.

On an as needed basis, Net-Zero Engineering’s Legal Counsel will review the Policy and monitor compliance it.

Persons wishing to access their personal information, or with any questions about this Policy, may contact Net-Zero Engineering at during normal business hours.

If a person’s concerns are not resolved by Net-Zero Engineering to their complete satisfaction, they are encouraged to contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner.